Is family size cookies and cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • yellow corn flour chocolate liqueur cornstarch salt baking soda whey natural flavor soy lecithin
  • skim milk cream sugar corn syrup cookies sugar

yellow corn flour chocolate liqueur cornstarch salt baking soda whey natural flavor soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

skim milk cream sugar corn syrup cookies sugar and Rich sweet flour wheat flour niacin reduced iron thiamine mononitrate riboflavin folic acid vegetable oils palm and soybean cocoa processed with alkali invert sugar contains 2% or less of yellow corn flour chocolate liqueur cornstarch salt baking soda whey natural flavor soy lecithin contains 1% or less of natural flavor mono-and diglycerides guar gum cellulose gum carrageenan

Check family size cookies and cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping