Is family size cookies and cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk cream sugar corn syrup cookies sugar
  • diglycerides guar gum cellulose gum carrageenan
  • natural flavor mono
  • yellow corn flour chocolate liqueur cornstarch salt baking soda whey natural flavor soy lecithin
  • rich sweet flour wheat flour niacin reduced iron thiamine mononitrate riboflavin folic acid vegetable oils palm

skim milk cream sugar corn syrup cookies sugar

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

skim milk cream sugar corn syrup cookies sugar and Rich sweet flour wheat flour niacin reduced iron thiamine mononitrate riboflavin folic acid vegetable oils palm and soybean cocoa processed with alkali invert sugar contains 2% or less of yellow corn flour chocolate liqueur cornstarch salt baking soda whey natural flavor soy lecithin contains 1% or less of natural flavor mono-and diglycerides guar gum cellulose gum carrageenan

Check family size cookies and cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping