Is family size cookies and cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides guar gum cellulose gum carrageenan
- yellow corn flour chocolate liqueur cornstarch salt baking soda whey natural flavor soy lecithin
- natural flavor mono
- rich sweet flour wheat flour niacin reduced iron thiamine mononitrate riboflavin folic acid vegetable oils palm
diglycerides guar gum cellulose gum carrageenan
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
skim milk cream sugar corn syrup cookies sugar and Rich sweet flour wheat flour niacin reduced iron thiamine mononitrate riboflavin folic acid vegetable oils palm and soybean cocoa processed with alkali invert sugar contains 2% or less of yellow corn flour chocolate liqueur cornstarch salt baking soda whey natural flavor soy lecithin contains 1% or less of natural flavor mono-and diglycerides guar gum cellulose gum carrageenan
Check family size cookies and cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open family size cookies and cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


