Is Family Yumis Classic Recipe Kalamata Olive Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- lactic acid
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Canola Oil, Kalamata Olives (30%) (kalamata Olives, Water, Salt), Green Olives (green Olives, Water, Salt, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Egg, Water, Sugar, Salt, Food Acid (acetic Acid), Mustard. Contains: Egg. May Be Present: Fish, Sesame Seeds And Tree Nuts.
Check Family Yumis Classic Recipe Kalamata Olive against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Family Yumis Classic Recipe Kalamata Olive in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Boulder Canyon Kettle Chips, Olive Oil, Classic Cut, Classic Sea Salt, 6.5 oz (Case of 12)
Newman's Own® Family Recipe Italian Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Lindt Classic Recipe Chocolate Bar White Chocolate - 4.4 Oz
Olive Garden Italian Kitchen Classic Caesar Dressing
Great Value Ranch Salad Dressing & Recipe Mix, Classic
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


