Is Family Yumis Classic Recipe Kalamata Olive Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- fish
- lactic acid
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Canola Oil, Kalamata Olives (30%) (kalamata Olives, Water, Salt), Green Olives (green Olives, Water, Salt, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Egg, Water, Sugar, Salt, Food Acid (acetic Acid), Mustard. Contains: Egg. May Be Present: Fish, Sesame Seeds And Tree Nuts.
Check Family Yumis Classic Recipe Kalamata Olive against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Family Yumis Classic Recipe Kalamata Olive in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Boulder Canyon Kettle Chips, Olive Oil, Classic Cut, Classic Sea Salt, 6.5 oz (Case of 12)
Newman's Own® Family Recipe Italian Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Lindt Classic Recipe Chocolate Bar White Chocolate - 4.4 Oz
Olive Garden Italian Kitchen Classic Caesar Dressing
Great Value Ranch Salad Dressing & Recipe Mix, Classic
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


