Is Famous Dave’s® Country Roast Chicken Seasoning 5.25 oz. Shaker Soy Free?

Description
Warm, savory seasoning offers bold, slightly smoky flavor and a fine, grainy texture that coats meats evenly. Commonly used as a dry rub for roasted or grilled poultry, it’s also applied to vegetables and potatoes. Reviewers frequently cite convenient shaker packaging and versatility, while some note a strong, salty profile.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Warm, savory seasoning offers bold, slightly smoky flavor and a fine, grainy texture that coats meats evenly. Commonly used as a dry rub for roasted or grilled poultry, it’s also applied to vegetables and potatoes. Reviewers frequently cite convenient shaker packaging and versatility, while some note a strong, salty profile.
Ingredients
Salt, Spices (Including Celery Seed), Dehydrated Onion, Paprika, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Corn Syrup Solids, Dehydrated Carrots, Citric Acid, Soybean Oil (As A Processing Aid), Lemon Juice Solids, Natural Flavors, Mustard, Onion Powder, Red Bell Pepper, Dehydrated Tomato, Turmeric, Dehydrated Orange Peel, Extractives Of Paprika, Parsley, Not More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking
Check Famous Dave’s® Country Roast Chicken Seasoning 5.25 oz. Shaker against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Famous Dave’s® Country Roast Chicken Seasoning 5.25 oz. Shaker in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Orrington Farms Broth Bases & Seasoning Chicken Flavored 56 Cups - 12 Oz
MRS DASH Original Blend Salt-Free Seasoning Blend 2.5 OZ SHAKER
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 23 fl oz
Where to buy
Famous Dave’s® Country Roast Chicken Seasoning 5.25 oz. Shaker is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


