Is Famous Dave's Rich & Sassy Barbeque Sauce - 29oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural smoke flavor
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Tomato Paste, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Molasses, Salt, Honey, Soybean Oil, Barley Malt Flour (Barley Gluten), Spices, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural Smoke Flavor, Onion Powder, Mustard Bran, Garlic Powder, Sodium Benzoate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color, Coffee, Turmeric (Color), Contains Soy, This Product Contains Barley Gluten Contained In Barley Malt Flour
Check Famous Dave's Rich & Sassy Barbeque Sauce - 29oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Famous Dave's Rich & Sassy Barbeque Sauce - 29oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
Hunt's Tomato Sauce 100% Natural 29oz Can
BEEF MERLOT TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RUSSET POTATOES & A VEGETABLE MEDLEY IN RICH MERLOT WINE SAUCE, BEEF MERLOT
Famous Dave's Original Cornbread Muffin Mix, 15 oz Box
Where to buy
Famous Dave's Rich & Sassy Barbeque Sauce - 29oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


