Is FANCY MEXICAN CHEESE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cultured milk
- queso quesadilla
- cheddar cheese
- monterey jack cheese
pasteurized cultured milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MONTEREY JACK CHEESE(PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), ASADERO(PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES) QUESO QUESADILLA (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE (ADDED AS ANTICAKING PROCESSING AIDE).
Check FANCY MEXICAN CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FANCY MEXICAN CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Flake


