Is Fancy Shredded Mexican Mix Cheese, 8 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- rbgh-bst hormone free cultured pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
- cheddar cheese
rbgh-bst hormone free cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cheddar cheese (rbgh-bst hormone free cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, beta carotene or annatto color), monterey jack cheese (rbgh-bst hormone free cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes), anticake (potato starch, powdered cellulose)
Check Fancy Shredded Mexican Mix Cheese, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fancy Shredded Mexican Mix Cheese, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Where to buy
Fancy Shredded Mexican Mix Cheese, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Pouch


