Is Fancy shredded parmesan & romano cheese blend Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- romano cheese
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Parmesan cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), romano cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), potato starch, corn starch and calcium sulfate added to prevent caking, natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor).
Check Fancy shredded parmesan & romano cheese blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fancy shredded parmesan & romano cheese blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
About this product
Cheese · Flake


