Is Fancy Shredded Reduced Fat 2% Milk Mild Cheddar Shredded Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor))
Check Fancy Shredded Reduced Fat 2% Milk Mild Cheddar Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fancy Shredded Reduced Fat 2% Milk Mild Cheddar Shredded Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Fancy Shredded Reduced Fat 2% Milk Mild Cheddar Shredded Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


