Is Fannie May Astd Nut & Carmels - 14 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweetened condensed milk
- cream
- skim milk
- milk
- whole milk
- eggs
- egg whites
- honey
- propylene glycol
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- chocolate liquor
- +8 more
sweetened condensed milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
milk chocolate (sugar , cocoa butter , chocolate liquor , milk , soy lecithin (an emulsifier) and vanilla), corn syrup, dark chocolate (sugar , chocolate liquor (processed with alkali) , cocoa butter , milk , butterfat , soy lecithin , vanilla), sugar, cream, sweetened condensed milk (milk , sugar , skim milk), roasted almonds, salted butter (cream , salt), pecans, roasted spanish peanuts (spanish peanuts , vegetable oil (peanut , cottonseed , soybean and/or sunflower seed) salt), water, walnuts, milk confection (sugar , palm kernel oil , nonfat milk , whole milk , cocoa powder , hydrogenated palm oil , cocoa (processed with alkali) , sorbitan tristearate (an emulsifier) , soy lecithin and natural vanilla), dextrose, invert sugar, coconut oil, dark confection (sugar , palm kernel oil , cocoa processed with alkali , lactose (, from : milk) , soy lecithin , sorbitan tristearate , natural vanilla extract), raisins (raisins , sunflower oil), dark confection (sugar , palm kernel oil , cocoa powder , whole milk powder , soy lecithin and salt), palm oil, mayan sea salt, sea salt, cherries (cherries , water , corn syrup , sugar , citric acid , natural and artificial flavors , sodium benzoate , potassium sorbate , red 40 , sulfur dioxide ), partially hydrogenated vegetable oil (cottonseed , soybean), honey, almond flavor, egg whites, salt, artificial roman punch flavor (water , artificial flavor , propylene glycol , artificial flavors), pure vanilla extract (water , ethyl alcohol , vanilla bean extractives), natural and artificial vanilla flavor (glycerine , propylene glycol , water , sugar , caramel color (sulfites) , alcohol , sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate), pink paste color (sugar , corn syrup , glycerine , water , red 3 , corn starch-modified , yellow 5 , agar gum , sodium citrate , potassium sorbate , citric acid), propylene glycol, an antioxidant (propylene glycol , tbhq , citric acid)
Check Fannie May Astd Nut & Carmels - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fannie May Astd Nut & Carmels - 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Where to buy
Fannie May Astd Nut & Carmels - 14 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


