Is Fannie May Astd Nut & Carmels - 14 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial vanilla flavor
- propylene glycol
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavors
- +1 more
natural and artificial vanilla flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
milk chocolate (sugar , cocoa butter , chocolate liquor , milk , soy lecithin (an emulsifier) and vanilla), corn syrup, dark chocolate (sugar , chocolate liquor (processed with alkali) , cocoa butter , milk , butterfat , soy lecithin , vanilla), sugar, cream, sweetened condensed milk (milk , sugar , skim milk), roasted almonds, salted butter (cream , salt), pecans, roasted spanish peanuts (spanish peanuts , vegetable oil (peanut , cottonseed , soybean and/or sunflower seed) salt), water, walnuts, milk confection (sugar , palm kernel oil , nonfat milk , whole milk , cocoa powder , hydrogenated palm oil , cocoa (processed with alkali) , sorbitan tristearate (an emulsifier) , soy lecithin and natural vanilla), dextrose, invert sugar, coconut oil, dark confection (sugar , palm kernel oil , cocoa processed with alkali , lactose (, from : milk) , soy lecithin , sorbitan tristearate , natural vanilla extract), raisins (raisins , sunflower oil), dark confection (sugar , palm kernel oil , cocoa powder , whole milk powder , soy lecithin and salt), palm oil, mayan sea salt, sea salt, cherries (cherries , water , corn syrup , sugar , citric acid , natural and artificial flavors , sodium benzoate , potassium sorbate , red 40 , sulfur dioxide ), partially hydrogenated vegetable oil (cottonseed , soybean), honey, almond flavor, egg whites, salt, artificial roman punch flavor (water , artificial flavor , propylene glycol , artificial flavors), pure vanilla extract (water , ethyl alcohol , vanilla bean extractives), natural and artificial vanilla flavor (glycerine , propylene glycol , water , sugar , caramel color (sulfites) , alcohol , sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate), pink paste color (sugar , corn syrup , glycerine , water , red 3 , corn starch-modified , yellow 5 , agar gum , sodium citrate , potassium sorbate , citric acid), propylene glycol, an antioxidant (propylene glycol , tbhq , citric acid)
Check Fannie May Astd Nut & Carmels - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fannie May Astd Nut & Carmels - 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Where to buy
Fannie May Astd Nut & Carmels - 14 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


