Is FANNIE MAY, DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL PRESENTS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • butter cornstarch
  • milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, MILK, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), CARAMEL SAUCE, CORN SYRUP SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SKIM MILK, PALM OIL, BUTTER CORNSTARCH, SALT, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR).

Check FANNIE MAY, DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL PRESENTS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go