Is Fannie May Mint Meltaway Chocolate Candy Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milk chocolate
- skim milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
White Confection (Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Skim Milk, Milk, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Glycerol-lacto Esters of Fatty Acids and Soy Lecithin as Emulsifiers, Vanilla, Salt), Dark Chocolalte (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin as Emulsifier, Vanilla Extract), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Skim Milk, Soy Lecithin as Emulsifier, Vanilla Extract), Palm Oil, Peppermint Oil, Green Color (Soybean Oil, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Soy Lecithin, BHA)
Check Fannie May Mint Meltaway Chocolate Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fannie May Mint Meltaway Chocolate Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Mint Chocolate Cookies- 7oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Where to buy
Fannie May Mint Meltaway Chocolate Candy is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


