Is Fannie May Mint Meltaway Chocolate Candy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate liquor
  • chocolate liquor processed with alkali
  • glycerol-lacto esters of fatty acids

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
milk chocolate
chocolate liquor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Confection (Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Skim Milk, Milk, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Glycerol-lacto Esters of Fatty Acids and Soy Lecithin as Emulsifiers, Vanilla, Salt), Dark Chocolalte (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin as Emulsifier, Vanilla Extract), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Skim Milk, Soy Lecithin as Emulsifier, Vanilla Extract), Palm Oil, Peppermint Oil, Green Color (Soybean Oil, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Soy Lecithin, BHA)

Check Fannie May Mint Meltaway Chocolate Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fannie May Mint Meltaway Chocolate Candy is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go