Is Fannie May Mint Meltaway Chocolate Candy Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol-lacto esters of fatty acids
glycerol-lacto esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
White Confection (Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Skim Milk, Milk, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Glycerol-lacto Esters of Fatty Acids and Soy Lecithin as Emulsifiers, Vanilla, Salt), Dark Chocolalte (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin as Emulsifier, Vanilla Extract), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Skim Milk, Soy Lecithin as Emulsifier, Vanilla Extract), Palm Oil, Peppermint Oil, Green Color (Soybean Oil, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Soy Lecithin, BHA)
Check Fannie May Mint Meltaway Chocolate Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fannie May Mint Meltaway Chocolate Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Mint Chocolate Cookies- 7oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Where to buy
Fannie May Mint Meltaway Chocolate Candy is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


