Is Fannie May Mint Meltaway Chocolate Candy Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk
milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Confection (Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Skim Milk, Milk, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Glycerol-lacto Esters of Fatty Acids and Soy Lecithin as Emulsifiers, Vanilla, Salt), Dark Chocolalte (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin as Emulsifier, Vanilla Extract), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Skim Milk, Soy Lecithin as Emulsifier, Vanilla Extract), Palm Oil, Peppermint Oil, Green Color (Soybean Oil, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Soy Lecithin, BHA)

Check Fannie May Mint Meltaway Chocolate Candy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fannie May Mint Meltaway Chocolate Candy is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Fannie May Mint Meltaway Chocolate Candy | Spoonful