Is Fannie May Trinidads - 6.5 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy lecithin
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
dark chocolate (sugar, chocolate liquor (processed with akali), cocoa butter, milk butterfat, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), vanilla), white confection (sugar, fractionated palm kernel oil, nonfat milk, whole milk, partially hydrogenated palm oil glycerol-lacto esters of fatty acids (an emulsifier), soy lecithin, vanilla, salt), ultra-pasteurized light cream (milk, cream, disodium phosphate, sodium citrate, carrageenan), toasted coconut (coconut, sugar, dextrose, and salt), sugar, water, salted butter (cream, salt), corn syrup, invert sugar, invertase (glycerol and invertase from saccharomyces cerevisiae), yellow color (soy lecithin, propylene glycol and fd&c yellow 5 lake), salt, natural and artificial vanilla flavor (glycerine, propylene glycol, water, sugar, caramel color (sulfites), alcohol sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate), invertase (food enzyme derived from saccharomyces cerevisiae), propylene glycol, an antioxidant (propylene glycol, tbhq, citric acid)
Check Fannie May Trinidads - 6.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fannie May Trinidads - 6.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 6.5 oz
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary
About this product
Candy · Bar, Piece


