Is Fannie May Trinidads - 6.5 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • food enzyme derived from saccharomyces cerevisiae
  • natural and artificial vanilla flavor
  • propylene glycol
  • glycerol
  • +2 more

food enzyme derived from saccharomyces cerevisiae

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dark chocolate (sugar, chocolate liquor (processed with akali), cocoa butter, milk butterfat, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), vanilla), white confection (sugar, fractionated palm kernel oil, nonfat milk, whole milk, partially hydrogenated palm oil glycerol-lacto esters of fatty acids (an emulsifier), soy lecithin, vanilla, salt), ultra-pasteurized light cream (milk, cream, disodium phosphate, sodium citrate, carrageenan), toasted coconut (coconut, sugar, dextrose, and salt), sugar, water, salted butter (cream, salt), corn syrup, invert sugar, invertase (glycerol and invertase from saccharomyces cerevisiae), yellow color (soy lecithin, propylene glycol and fd&c yellow 5 lake), salt, natural and artificial vanilla flavor (glycerine, propylene glycol, water, sugar, caramel color (sulfites), alcohol sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate), invertase (food enzyme derived from saccharomyces cerevisiae), propylene glycol, an antioxidant (propylene glycol, tbhq, citric acid)

Check Fannie May Trinidads - 6.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking