Is Fannie May Trinidads - 6.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • salted butter
  • milk
  • ultra-pasteurized light cream
  • whole milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk butterfat

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dark chocolate (sugar, chocolate liquor (processed with akali), cocoa butter, milk butterfat, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), vanilla), white confection (sugar, fractionated palm kernel oil, nonfat milk, whole milk, partially hydrogenated palm oil glycerol-lacto esters of fatty acids (an emulsifier), soy lecithin, vanilla, salt), ultra-pasteurized light cream (milk, cream, disodium phosphate, sodium citrate, carrageenan), toasted coconut (coconut, sugar, dextrose, and salt), sugar, water, salted butter (cream, salt), corn syrup, invert sugar, invertase (glycerol and invertase from saccharomyces cerevisiae), yellow color (soy lecithin, propylene glycol and fd&c yellow 5 lake), salt, natural and artificial vanilla flavor (glycerine, propylene glycol, water, sugar, caramel color (sulfites), alcohol sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate), invertase (food enzyme derived from saccharomyces cerevisiae), propylene glycol, an antioxidant (propylene glycol, tbhq, citric acid)

Check Fannie May Trinidads - 6.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking