Is Fannie May Trinidads Candy - 1.5 OZ Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • salted butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • ultra-pasteurized light cream
  • whole milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milkfat
  • whole milk powder

salted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dark chocolate (sugar, chocolate liquor (processed with alkali), cocoa butter, whole milk powder, milkfat, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), vanilla extract), white confection (sugar, fractionated palm kernel oil, nonfat dry milk, whole milk, partially hydrogenated palm oil, glycerol-lacto esters of fatty acids (an emulsifier), soy lecithin, vanilla, salt), ultra-pasteurized light cream (milk, cream, disodium phosphate, sodium citrate, carrageenan), sugar, toasted coconut (coconut, sugar, dextrose, and salt), water, salted butter (cream, salt), corn syrup, invert sugar, yellow color (soy lecithin, propylene glycol and fd&c yellow 5 lake), invertase (glycerol and invertase from saccharomyces cerevisiae), salt, natural and artificial vanilla flavor (glycerine, propylene glycol, water, sugar, caramel color (sulfites), sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate), invertase (food enzyme derived from saccharomyces cerevisiae), an antioxidant (propylene glycol, tbhq, citric acid)

Check Fannie May Trinidads Candy - 1.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanillaSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go