Is Fannie May Trinidads Candy - 1.5 OZ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream
- whole milk
- ultra-pasteurized light cream
- nonfat dry milk
- milkfat
- whole milk powder
- food enzyme derived from saccharomyces cerevisiae
- natural and artificial vanilla flavor
- glycerol
- propylene glycol
- +4 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
dark chocolate (sugar, chocolate liquor (processed with alkali), cocoa butter, whole milk powder, milkfat, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), vanilla extract), white confection (sugar, fractionated palm kernel oil, nonfat dry milk, whole milk, partially hydrogenated palm oil, glycerol-lacto esters of fatty acids (an emulsifier), soy lecithin, vanilla, salt), ultra-pasteurized light cream (milk, cream, disodium phosphate, sodium citrate, carrageenan), sugar, toasted coconut (coconut, sugar, dextrose, and salt), water, salted butter (cream, salt), corn syrup, invert sugar, yellow color (soy lecithin, propylene glycol and fd&c yellow 5 lake), invertase (glycerol and invertase from saccharomyces cerevisiae), salt, natural and artificial vanilla flavor (glycerine, propylene glycol, water, sugar, caramel color (sulfites), sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate), invertase (food enzyme derived from saccharomyces cerevisiae), an antioxidant (propylene glycol, tbhq, citric acid)
Check Fannie May Trinidads Candy - 1.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fannie May Trinidads Candy - 1.5 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


