Is FANNY FARMER, DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT CARAMELS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • salted butter
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk

salted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), CREAM, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR, SKIM MILK), DEXTROSE, SALTED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT (SODIUM CHLORIDE), SALT, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR (GLYCERINE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR (SULFITES), ALCOHOL, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE).

Check FANNY FARMER, DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT CARAMELS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySaltySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go