Is Fanta Hecho en Mexico Orange Soda 12 oz Glass Bottles Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sucrose acetate is butyrate
- glycerol ester of rosin
- natural and artificial flavors
sucrose acetate is butyrate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (to Protect Taste), Modified Food Starch, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sucrose Acetate Is butyrate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate (to Protect Taste), Fractionated Coconut and/or Palm Kernel Oil, Yellow 6, Ascorbic Acid (to Protect Taste), Glycerol Ester of Rosin, Red 40.
Check Fanta Hecho en Mexico Orange Soda 12 oz Glass Bottles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fanta Hecho en Mexico Orange Soda 12 oz Glass Bottles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Coca-Cola Soda Classic Mexico Glass Bottle - 355 Ml
Gatorade Thirst Quencher Orange (8 - 20 Fluid Ounce) 160 Fluid Ounce 8 Pack Plastic Bottles
Canada Dry Caffeine Free Zero Sugar Ginger Ale Soda Pop, 16.9 fl oz, 6 Pack Bottles
Canada Dry Caffeine Free Ginger Ale Soda Pop, 16.9 fl oz, 6 Pack Bottles
Jarritos Mandarin - 12.5 fl oz Glass Bottles
Where to buy
Fanta Hecho en Mexico Orange Soda 12 oz Glass Bottles is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soda · Bottle


