Is Fanta Hecho en Mexico Orange Soda 12 oz Glass Bottles Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose acetate is butyrate
- glycerol ester of rosin
- natural and artificial flavors
sucrose acetate is butyrate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (to Protect Taste), Modified Food Starch, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sucrose Acetate Is butyrate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate (to Protect Taste), Fractionated Coconut and/or Palm Kernel Oil, Yellow 6, Ascorbic Acid (to Protect Taste), Glycerol Ester of Rosin, Red 40.
Check Fanta Hecho en Mexico Orange Soda 12 oz Glass Bottles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fanta Hecho en Mexico Orange Soda 12 oz Glass Bottles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Coca-Cola Soda Classic Mexico Glass Bottle - 355 Ml
Gatorade Thirst Quencher Orange (8 - 20 Fluid Ounce) 160 Fluid Ounce 8 Pack Plastic Bottles
Canada Dry Caffeine Free Zero Sugar Ginger Ale Soda Pop, 16.9 fl oz, 6 Pack Bottles
Canada Dry Caffeine Free Ginger Ale Soda Pop, 16.9 fl oz, 6 Pack Bottles
Jarritos Mandarin - 12.5 fl oz Glass Bottles
Where to buy
Fanta Hecho en Mexico Orange Soda 12 oz Glass Bottles is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soda · Bottle


