Is Fanta Pineapple Soda Bottles, 12 fl oz, 6 Pack Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • natural flavors

sucrose acetate isobutyrate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARBONATED WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PROTECT TASTE), SODIUM CITRATE, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SUCROSE ACETATE ISOBUTYRATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.

Check Fanta Pineapple Soda Bottles, 12 fl oz, 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fanta Pineapple Soda Bottles, 12 fl oz, 6 Pack is available at 4 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking