This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Fantastic World Foods Mix - Taco Filling - 3.7 oz - case of 6 Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED ONION, SOY SAUCE GRANULES(SOY SAUCE [ WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT] , MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), YELLOW CORN MEAL, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, TOMATO POWDER, MASA HARINA(GROUND CORN TREATED WITH LIME), SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF BROWN RICE SYRUP SOLIDS, NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL*, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, TORULA YEAST, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VINEGAR SOLIDS, CELERY POWDER, JALAPENOPEPPER POWDER, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, LACTIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE(ANTICAKING).

Check Fantastic World Foods Mix - Taco Filling - 3.7 oz - case of 6 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Fantastic World Foods Mix - Taco Filling - 3.7 oz - case of 6 is available at 7 retailers

AmazonFry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Meat · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyUmami
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Fantastic World Foods Mix - Taco Filling - 3.7 oz - case of 6 | Spoonful