This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Fantastic World Foods Vegetarian Sloppy Joe Mix Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BROWN RICE SYRUP SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED ONION, SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOY SAUCE [WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, YELLOW CORN MEAL, LESS THAN 2% OF SPICES, RED & GREEN BELL PEPPER GRANULES, SEA SALT, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL*, CHIPOTLE CHILI PEPPER, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, VINEGAR SOLIDS, TORULA YEAST, CELERY POWDER, JALAPENO PEPPER POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING).

Check Fantastic World Foods Vegetarian Sloppy Joe Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fantastic World Foods Vegetarian Sloppy Joe Mix is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Meat · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
PowderyGrainy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepCooking
Vegan? Fantastic World Foods Vegetarian Sloppy Joe Mix | Spoonful