Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is Fantastic World Foods Vegetarian Sloppy Joe Mix Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BROWN RICE SYRUP SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED ONION, SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOY SAUCE [WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, YELLOW CORN MEAL, LESS THAN 2% OF SPICES, RED & GREEN BELL PEPPER GRANULES, SEA SALT, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL*, CHIPOTLE CHILI PEPPER, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, VINEGAR SOLIDS, TORULA YEAST, CELERY POWDER, JALAPENO PEPPER POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING).

Check Fantastic World Foods Vegetarian Sloppy Joe Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Fantastic World Foods Vegetarian Sloppy Joe Mix is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Meat · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
PowderyGrainy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepCooking
Vegetarian? Fantastic World Foods Vegetarian Sloppy Joe Mix | Spoonful