Is Fantini: Finger Rolls, 12 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • whole egg
  • xanthan gum
  • fungal amylase
  • L-cysteine
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Sugar, Whole Egg, Egg Whites, Salt, Vegetable Oil, Corn Syrup, L-cysteine, Fungal Proteinase, Azodicarbonamide, Fungal Amylase, Dextrin, Xanthan Gum

Check Fantini: Finger Rolls, 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fantini: Finger Rolls, 12 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishSnacking