Is Fantino's Mondello Charcuterie Trio - Parmesan Pepper, Red Wine Dry Salami, Spicy Calabrese Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- gelatin
- parmesan cheese
- dextrose
- calcium
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potassium, Calcium, IRon, PARMESAN & PEPPER SALAMI: Pork, Salt, Sugars (dextrose), Spice, Ascorbic acid, Spice extract, Dried garlic, Bacterial culture, Sodium nitrite. Glazed with: Parmesan cheese, Water, Pepper, Gelatin, Salt. RED WINE SALAMI: Pork, Red wine, Salt, Sugar, Milk powder, Spices, Sodium erythorbate, Garlic powder, Bacterial culture, Sodium nitrite. CALABRESE SALAMI: Pork, Salt, Spice, Sugars (dextrose), Spice extract, Ascorbic acid, Dried garlic, Bacterial culture, Sodium nitrite. Contains: Milk.
Check Fantino's Mondello Charcuterie Trio - Parmesan Pepper, Red Wine Dry Salami, Spicy Calabrese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fantino's Mondello Charcuterie Trio - Parmesan Pepper, Red Wine Dry Salami, Spicy Calabrese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Meat · Slice


