Is FARFALLE WITH GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND FARM-GROWN SPINACH IN A RICH WHITE WINE AND PARMESAN SAUCE, CHICKEN FLORENTINE & FARFALLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • romano cheese from cow''s milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cream
  • natural flavorings
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory and mildly tangy, with a creamy sauce coating pasta, tender protein slices and delicate greens. Al dente pasta contrasts with smooth sauce for balanced mouthfeel. Commonly warmed and served as a quick weeknight entrée; reviewers note consistent portions, moderate reheating times, pleasant balanced seasoning, and overall satisfying texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce (Water, White Wine, Cream, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin (To Preserve Quality)), Romano Cheese From Cow''s Milk (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Onions, Garlic, Soybean Oil, Rice Starch, Salt, Spices), Cooked Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Soybean Oil), Seasoned White Meat Chicken (Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavorings, Sugar, Olive Oil, Isolated Soy Protein, Salt, Potato Starch), Spinach, Sauce (Water, White Wine, Cream, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin (To Preserve Quality)), Romano Cheese From Cow''s Milk (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Onions, Garlic, Soybean Oil, Rice Starch, Salt, Spices), Spinach

Check FARFALLE WITH GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND FARM-GROWN SPINACH IN A RICH WHITE WINE AND PARMESAN SAUCE, CHICKEN FLORENTINE & FARFALLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

FARFALLE WITH GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND FARM-GROWN SPINACH IN A RICH WHITE WINE AND PARMESAN SAUCE, CHICKEN FLORENTINE & FARFALLE is available at 20 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Lunch