Is Farm Boy Asiago Cheese Bagels Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mustard egg
  • natural and artificial asiago cheese flavour
  • lipase
  • milk
  • a asiago cheese
  • calcium propionate sorbic acid
  • microbial enzyme
  • amylase
  • L-cysteine hydrochloride
  • +1 more

mustard egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour Water . Bagel Mix (salt, Sugar, Malted Barley Flour, Wheat Flour, Mono And Diglycerides, Sunflower Oil, Ascorbic Acid, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Xylanase, Amylase) A Asiago Cheese (milk, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Lipase, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme), Cellulose) . Natural And Artificial Asiago Cheese Flavour . Wheat Gluten . Sugar (white Sugar) . Yeast . Canola Oil . Calcium Propionate · Sorbic Acid. Contains: Wheat . Milk . Barley. May Contain: Peanuts . Tree Nuts . Sesame . Mustard · Egg . Sulphites.

Check Farm Boy Asiago Cheese Bagels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSnackingSandwich