Is Farm Boy Asiago Cheese Bagels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- calcium propionate sorbic acid
- natural and artificial asiago cheese flavour
- microbial enzyme
- calcium chloride
- +3 more
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour Water . Bagel Mix (salt, Sugar, Malted Barley Flour, Wheat Flour, Mono And Diglycerides, Sunflower Oil, Ascorbic Acid, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Xylanase, Amylase) A Asiago Cheese (milk, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Lipase, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme), Cellulose) . Natural And Artificial Asiago Cheese Flavour . Wheat Gluten . Sugar (white Sugar) . Yeast . Canola Oil . Calcium Propionate · Sorbic Acid. Contains: Wheat . Milk . Barley. May Contain: Peanuts . Tree Nuts . Sesame . Mustard · Egg . Sulphites.
Check Farm Boy Asiago Cheese Bagels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farm Boy Asiago Cheese Bagels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


