Is Farm Boy Chocolate Covered Double Roasted Almonds Milk 275g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- milk
- skim milk powder
- whole milk powder
- ensweetened chocolate
- milk chocolate
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Ensweetened Chocolate, Skim Milk Powder, Butteroil (milk), Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Extract) . Roasted Almonds . Icing (tapioca Dextrin, Sugar, Citic Acid, Sorbic Acid, Shellac, Coconut And Canola Oil). Contains: Almonds . Soy . Milk. May Contain: Other Tree Nuts.
Check Farm Boy Chocolate Covered Double Roasted Almonds Milk 275g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farm Boy Chocolate Covered Double Roasted Almonds Milk 275g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Bars with Almonds
Skinny Dipped Almonds Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds
Pepperidge Farm Milano Double Dark Chocolate Cookies, 7.5 oz. Bag
BLUE DIAMOND ALMONDS, NATURAL OVEN ROASTED ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


