Is Farm Boy Sesame Ginger Vinaigrette Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- lactic acid
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CANOLA OIL, RICE WINE VINEGAR, MAPLE SYRUP, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID), SESAME OIL, MUSTARD (WHITE VINEGAR, MUSTARD, SEA SALT, WATER, SUGAR, GARLIC, ONION, SPICES), CHILI PASTE (CHILI, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BISULPHITE), GINGER PUREE (GINGER, CITRIC ACID), SEA SALT, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS: MUSTARD, SULPHITES, SESAME, SOY, WHEAT. PRODUCED IN A FACILITY WHERE THESE COMMON ALLERGENS ARE PRESENT: TREE NUTS, MILK, EGG, FISH.
Check Farm Boy Sesame Ginger Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farm Boy Sesame Ginger Vinaigrette in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
MI-DEL Cookies Ginger Snaps Swedish Style - 8 Oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


