Is Farm Crafted Mango Sorbet Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ade in a facility that processes milk
  • egg
  • xanthan gum ar gum

ade in a facility that processes milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg
xanthan gum ar gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

0% 91mg 0% omg 0% 11mg 0% omcg %0 0% %0 2% nutrient in a serving of food contributes general nutrition in 00 %0 0% omg 0% 30mg og gredients: water, erythritol, chicory root fiber, lydextrose, allulose, mango puree, xanthan gum ar gum, corn starch, monk fruit extract, natural avor, citric acid, annatto (color), turmeric (color evia extract, ade in a facility that processes milk, egg, soy, heat, peanuts and tree nuts, the frozen farmer bridgeville, de 19933 k bioengi bioenga eered

Check Farm Crafted Mango Sorbet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking