Is Farm Girl Cinnamon Crisps Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thin, crunchy crisps deliver a warm, spiced-sweet flavor with a brittle snap. Neutral customers commonly eat them as a standalone snack, dunk into coffee or tea, use as dessert garnishes, or pair with spreads. Reviews frequently note consistent crunch and flavor intensity, with occasional mentions of breakage and sweetness reported.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, crunchy crisps deliver a warm, spiced-sweet flavor with a brittle snap. Neutral customers commonly eat them as a standalone snack, dunk into coffee or tea, use as dessert garnishes, or pair with spreads. Reviews frequently note consistent crunch and flavor intensity, with occasional mentions of breakage and sweetness reported.
Ingredients
Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Gluten-free Oat Protein, Gluten-free Oat Fibre, Prebiotic Fibre, Faba Protein, Potato Protein, Tapioca Starch, Cinnamon Powder, Natural Flavour, Isomaltulose, Monk Fruit Juice Extract, Virgin Avocado Oil, Sea Salt. May contain Tree Nuts, Banana and Sesame.
Check Farm Girl Cinnamon Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farm Girl Cinnamon Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Dried


