Is Farm Rich Jalapeno Peppers Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, JALAPENO PEPPERS (CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, AND/OR GUAR GUM], GREEN JALAPENO PEPPER [JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, ACETIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE], WHEAT FLOUR), WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, DEXTROSE, DRIED YEAST, WHEY POWDER, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), NONFAT DRY MILK, SPICE, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, ANNATTO (COLOR). CONTAINS: MILK, WHEAT.

Check Farm Rich Jalapeno Peppers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping