Is Farm Rich™ Turkey Meatballs 28 oz. Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cow's milk
  • grated parmesan cheese
  • grated romano cheese
  • romano & parmesan cheeses

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen turkey meatballs offer a mild, savory flavor and tender, slightly firm texture; commonly used in pasta, subs, soups, and appetizers. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent size and easy reheating, praise suitability for sauces, and note occasional variation in seasoning and moisture level across packages with some packaging inconsistencies reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, WATER, TURKEY THIGH MEAT, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: BROWN SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, GRANULATED GARLIC, ISOLATED CARROT PRODUCT, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL TURKEY FLAVOR [(YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURKEY FAT), PARSLEY FLAKES, RICE BRAN, ROMANO & PARMESAN CHEESES (GRATED ROMANO CHEESE [MADE FROM SHEEP'S AND COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYME], GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, SALT, ENZYME]), SALT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SPICES.

Check Farm Rich™ Turkey Meatballs 28 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Farm Rich™ Turkey Meatballs 28 oz. Bag is available at 3 retailers

WalmartHy-VeeIGA

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichSide Dish