Is Farmer cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk total fat 14g saturated fat 9g % daily value 18% 45% trans fat 0g cholesterol 620% sodium 32% total carbohydrate 5g 2% dietary fiber 0g 0% total sugars 3g includes og added sugars 0% protein 13g vitamin d omog calcium 10iron potassium 140% 8% 6% 2% the % daily value
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk

milk total fat 14g saturated fat 9g % daily value 18% 45% trans fat 0g cholesterol 620% sodium 32% total carbohydrate 5g 2% dietary fiber 0g 0% total sugars 3g includes og added sugars 0% protein 13g vitamin d omog calcium 10iron potassium 140% 8% 6% 2% the % daily value

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, POTASSIUM SORBATE (To maintain freshness) CONTAINS MILK Total Fat 14g Saturated Fat 9g % Daily Value 18% 45% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 60mg 20% Sodium 35mg 2% Total Carbohydrate 5g 2% Dietary Fiber 0g 0% Total Sugars 3g Includes Og Added Sugars 0% Protein 13g Vitamin D Omog Calcium 101mg Iron 1mg Potassium 140mg 0% 8% 6% 2% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. FROM COWS NOT TREATED WITH rBST No significant difference fras been shown between milk derived from rBST-treated and non-BST-treated CONS 0 51511 07006 8 Manufactured by FRESH MADE, INC. Philadelphia, PA 19111 ©2023

Check Farmer cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing