Is Farmer cheese Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, POTASSIUM SORBATE (To maintain freshness) CONTAINS MILK Total Fat 14g Saturated Fat 9g % Daily Value 18% 45% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 60mg 20% Sodium 35mg 2% Total Carbohydrate 5g 2% Dietary Fiber 0g 0% Total Sugars 3g Includes Og Added Sugars 0% Protein 13g Vitamin D Omog Calcium 101mg Iron 1mg Potassium 140mg 0% 8% 6% 2% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. FROM COWS NOT TREATED WITH rBST No significant difference fras been shown between milk derived from rBST-treated and non-BST-treated CONS 0 51511 07006 8 Manufactured by FRESH MADE, INC. Philadelphia, PA 19111 ©2023

Check Farmer cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing