Is Farmer Jack's Salted Caramel & Vanilla Flavour with Fudge Flavour Sauce Soft Scoop Ice Cream 900ml Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- barley
- fudge flavour ripple
- flavouring
- natural flavouring substances stabilisers
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Fudge Flavour Ripple (Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Colour (Burnt Sugar) Natural Flavouring Substances Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate), Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Stabilisers: Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Salt, Flavouring, Colour: Barley Malt Extract, Annatto Norbixin, Curcumin
Check Farmer Jack's Salted Caramel & Vanilla Flavour with Fudge Flavour Sauce Soft Scoop Ice Cream 900ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farmer Jack's Salted Caramel & Vanilla Flavour with Fudge Flavour Sauce Soft Scoop Ice Cream 900ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
SNICKERS VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SNICKERS PIECES, CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS, SNICKERS
KARAMEL SUTRA CORE CHOCOLATE & CARAMEL ICE CREAMS WITH FUDGE CHIPS & A SOFT CARAMEL CORE, KARAMEL SUTRA CORE
VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH PRALINE-COATED PECAN PIECES & CARAMEL RIBBON
RICH & CREAMY VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR ADDED AND SMOOTH CARAMEL & CRUNCHY COOKIES BARS, RICH & CREAMY VANILLA
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


