Is Farmer John Classic Premium Cooked Ham Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This pre-cooked ham delivers mildly smoky, slightly sweet flavor and a tender, moist texture; reviewers note easy slicing, dependable juiciness, and convenience for sandwiches, holiday meals, or warm entrees, while some report variable saltiness and inconsistent slice thickness across packages and preparation methods in online reviews on retailer review sites.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK CURED WITH WATER, DEXTROSE, 2% OR LESS OF SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEHYDRATED PORK BROTH, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL FLAVORING.

Check Farmer John Classic Premium Cooked Ham against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Farmer John Classic Premium Cooked Ham is available at 5 retailers

RalphsSafewayTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSide Dish