Is Farmer John Classic Premium Cooked Ham Gluten Free?

Description
This pre-cooked ham delivers mildly smoky, slightly sweet flavor and a tender, moist texture; reviewers note easy slicing, dependable juiciness, and convenience for sandwiches, holiday meals, or warm entrees, while some report variable saltiness and inconsistent slice thickness across packages and preparation methods in online reviews on retailer review sites.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavoring
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This pre-cooked ham delivers mildly smoky, slightly sweet flavor and a tender, moist texture; reviewers note easy slicing, dependable juiciness, and convenience for sandwiches, holiday meals, or warm entrees, while some report variable saltiness and inconsistent slice thickness across packages and preparation methods in online reviews on retailer review sites.
Ingredients
PORK CURED WITH WATER, DEXTROSE, 2% OR LESS OF SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEHYDRATED PORK BROTH, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL FLAVORING.
Check Farmer John Classic Premium Cooked Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farmer John Classic Premium Cooked Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Classic White Chips - 11 Oz
Pillsbury Gluten-Free Classic Yellow Premium Cake Mix
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
Duncan Hines Creamy Home-style Classic Chocolate Premium Frosting, 12 Oz
Bar-S Classic Fully Cooked Jumbo Franks Hot Dogs, 8 Count, 16oz (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
Farmer John Classic Premium Cooked Ham is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


