Is Farmer John Hot Louisiana Brand Smoked Sausage, 42 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • in natural pork casing
  • beef
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • pork
  • potassium lactate

in natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sugar, Flavorings, Sodium Phosphates, Paprika, Sodium Diacetate, Beef, Sodium Erythorbate, Extractives Of Paprika, Sodium Nitrite, In Natural Pork Casing

Check Farmer John Hot Louisiana Brand Smoked Sausage, 42 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Farmer John Hot Louisiana Brand Smoked Sausage, 42 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingSnack
Vegan? Farmer John Hot Louisiana Brand Smoked Sausage, 42 Oz | Spoonful