Is Farmer John Hot Louisiana Brand Smoked Sausage, 42 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- in natural pork casing
- beef
- mechanically separated chicken
- pork
- potassium lactate
in natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sugar, Flavorings, Sodium Phosphates, Paprika, Sodium Diacetate, Beef, Sodium Erythorbate, Extractives Of Paprika, Sodium Nitrite, In Natural Pork Casing
Check Farmer John Hot Louisiana Brand Smoked Sausage, 42 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farmer John Hot Louisiana Brand Smoked Sausage, 42 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Farmer John Hot Louisiana Brand Smoked Sausage, 42 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


