Is Farmer John Jumbo Wieners Value Pack, 35 Oz., 20 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- pork
- mechanically separated turkey
- natural flavorings
- sodium lactate
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Turkey, Pork, Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Sodium Lactate, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Sodium Phosphates, Beef, Sunflower Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Diacetate, Oleoresin Paprika, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Flavorings
Check Farmer John Jumbo Wieners Value Pack, 35 Oz., 20 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farmer John Jumbo Wieners Value Pack, 35 Oz., 20 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8)
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Oscar Mayer Classic Uncured Wieners Hot Dogs - 10 Count - 16 Oz.
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Great Value Gluten-Free Dark Chocolate Granola Bars, 0.88 oz, 5 Count
Where to buy
Farmer John Jumbo Wieners Value Pack, 35 Oz., 20 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


