Is Farmer John Smoked Sliced Bacon - 16 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • classic premium bacon
  • dextrose

classic premium bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Farmer John Thick Cut Bacon is a premium bacon that is hand trimmed and extra thick. It is slowly smoked, resulting in a rich and meaty flavor. This bacon is perfect for breakfast, providing a delicious start to the day. Each package contains six 12 oz packs. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, its premium qualities and flavor profile make it a great choice for bacon lovers. The 16 oz size ensures that there is plenty to enjoy.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

classic premium bacon, water, salt, sugar, sodium phosphates, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, flavorings, dextrose

Check Farmer John Smoked Sliced Bacon - 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Farmer John Smoked Sliced Bacon - 16 Oz. is available at 3 retailers

SafewayWalmartYummy

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SaltySmokyMeaty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwichSide Dish